Submit a Class Note

Class Notes are your chance to share your personal news and to keep up with what's going on with your fellow alums. Class notes can be submitted to your class correspondent for publication in Sarah Lawrence magazine.

Submit Class Notes to Sarah Lawrence Magazine

Class correspondents collect, review, and edit the notes of their classmates for publication in Sarah Lawrence magazine. If you would like to submit your class note, please review the list below and send your class note to the appropriate person. Deadlines for submission to correspondents are May 30 and November 30. The suggested word limit for Class Notes is approximately 100 words.

If your class does not have a specific correspondent and you would like to volunteer for the position, we would love for you to do so! Please e-mail the Office of Alumni Relations at classnotes@sarahlawrence.edu to express your interest.

Class of

Correspondent

1941 - 1948

Office of Alumni Relations

1949

Esther Bufferd Watstein

1950

Ninalee Craig

1951

Ruth Pollak

1952

Office of Alumni Relations

1953

Joanne Lyman

1954

Stephanie Swire

1955

Office of Alumni Relations

1956

Office of Alumni Relations

1957

Barbara Judd

1958

Office of Alumni Relations

1959

Marilynn Talal

1960

Margaret Coulter

1961

Angelica Forti-Lewis

1962

Karin Zetterstrom Jackson

1963

Ruth Isabella Gardner Lamere

1964

Mary Ginsburg

1965

Stephanie Cooper

1966

Office of Alumni Relations

1967

Office of Alumni Relations

1968

Lesley Goldberg

1969

Patricia Laplante-Collins

1970

Office of Alumni Relations

1971

Jane Freeman

1972

Elizabeth Hanger

1973

Sally Hamby

1974

Office of Alumni Relations

1975

Donald Miller

1976

Cathy Burroughs

1977

Howard Seligman

1978

Sara Parker

1979

Ione Miller

1980

Carolyn Hakim

1981

Arthur Russell

1982

Seth Goldman

1983

Melissa Welsh

1984

Carolyn Ferrell

1985

Office of Alumni Relations

1986

Johanna Crowell Norry

1987

Sydney Watts

1988

Elin O. Slavick

1989

Jen Simonds

1990

Ross Horowitz

1991

Nicholas Kaufmann

1992

Marnee Beck

1993

Julie Guyot-Diangone & Holly Bass

1994

Eva Golinger

1995

Office of Alumni Relations

1996

Danielle Woodman

1997

Cija Jefferson

1998

George Zamarripa

1999

Tasha E. Flournoy-Neumeister

2000

Belinda Smith Fallon

2001

Sarah Hess

2002

Mayumi Shimose-Poe

2003

Anwesha Quinlan & Thomas Little

2004

Meryl Phipps

2005

Lora Seery

2006

Richard Contreras & Benjamin Apatoff

2007

Thomas Hoang

2008

Kristin Maffei

2009

Neil Makhija & Sami Scala Krasny

2010

Frederic Richter

2011

Michael Mietlicki

2012

Liam O'Brien

2013

Jess Unger

2014

Katie Flaherty & Ari Jones

2015

Lydia Winn

2016

Office of Alumni Relations>

2017

Katrina Walker

2018

Office of Alumni Relations

MSEd Art of Teaching

Alexis Gordon

MA Child Development

Jane Meryll

MFA Dance

Jeannette (Jenni) French

MS Dance/Movement Therapy

Office of Alumni Relations

MA Health Advocacy

Shawna Irish

Ms Human Genetics

Lavanya Misra

MFA Theatre

Tara Turk

MA Women's History

Hunter Williams-Carey

MFA Writing

Lindsay Kennedy